Miller Time 2014 -- Save the Dates -- June 20-22, 2014
Let’s gather at the Shawnee Inn (in the heart of Miller territory) for our second reunion. Come together for a walk through the camp, a canoe trip down the river, conversations with friends, as well as, interacting with Millerites from different generations, and, above all, appreciating what Camp Miller means to us.

More details to follow. If you have any questions or comments you want to share, contact

Rick James (rjamesb@outlook.com) or
Steve Schreiner (schreiners45@gmail.com)
Just make sure to save the dates!

Previous Reunion August 13, 2011

Program
Corrections
Schedule
Miller Wine
Shirts and Hats
Feedback
F.T.F. Honor Society
Slide Shows:
Boyer's Garden Railroad
Tom Scheib's Reindeer
Jim Scheib's Nature Photos

Camp Miller History
Camp Songs
Miller-Hagan-Ministerium Site
Staff Group Photos
Camp Lore
1955 Flood
Photo Collections
Short Bios
1952 Polio Epidemic

CAMP MILLER STAFF BY YEAR

1950 page 1
1950 page 2
1950 page 3
1950 page 4
1951 page 1
1951 page 2
1951 page 3
1951 page 4
1952 page 1
1952 page 2
1952 page 3
1952 page 4
1953 page 1
1953 page 2
1953 page 3
1953 page 4
1954 page 1
1954 page 2
1954 page 3
1954 page 4
1955 page 1
1955 page 2
1955 page 3
1955 page 4
1956 page 1
1956 page 2
1956 page 3

1957 pages 1,2

1957 page 3

1958 page 3

1970 page 1
1970 page 2
1970 page 3

MUG SHOTS Click linked thums to enlarge.

Jim Scheib
'58-'62, '65, '66
Head of A & C, AD

Tom Scheib

(Lt.Col. USMC Ret.)
'56-'60
Head of Athletics

Ralph Boyer

'56-'60
Aquatics,
Head of Jr. Area

Bill Wightman
'55-'61, '63
Head of Entertainment,
Head of Sr. Area, Religion


Fred Larsen

'65-'68
Registrar


Bill Shain
'60-'65
Medical Director

Clayton Alderfer
'56-'60
Head of Pioneer Unit, AD

Dave Necker

'59-'62
Pioneer Unit

Dick Grote

'58-'59
Entertainment, Athletics

Bob Bohm

'57, '58
Pioneer Unit

John Siegfried

'61-'67
Registrar


Richard Ferrara

'57-'59, '61 Aquatics,
Pioneer Unit, Steward


Tyson "Tim" Sprandel

'58-'62
Head of Aquatics

Charles "Chuck" Lewis

'58-'60
Athletics, Pioneer Unit

Larry Clark

'56-'62
Head of Jr. Area

Charles Matchett
'50-'57
Head of Jr. Area, AD


Doug Fry

'65
J.C.


Ron Siegfried

'64-'65
Athletics

Sheldon Fees

' 57-'62
Aquatics, Steward, AD


David Wilson
'63, '65
Athletics, Steward


David Rothermel

'61-'62
Aquatics


Robert Edge

'63-'66 Aquatics,
Head of Entertainment


John Howell

’62-’66
Head of Aquatics

John Fry
'61
J.C.


Steve Fellows

’62-‘66
Head of Athletics


Jim Leslie

(Col. USAF Ret.)
'55-'58
Aquatics


Nick Friedrich

’61-’65
Head of Athletics

Bill Savacool

’60-’62
Athletics


Charles Barndt

'55-'59
Head of Entertainment


Peter Folen

'65-'69
Head of Aquatics


C.T.Miller

'58-'60
Athletics


Jon Schwenzer

'65-'68
Head of Pioneer Unit

Jim Hoveland

'65-'68
Head of Athletics


Steve Shreiner
62-'68
Head of Pioneer Unit, AD


Tom Churchill
'65-'68
Aquatics,
Head of Jr. Area


David Good
'60-'61
Aquatics


Peter Merscher

'67-'68
A&C, Aquatics


Jim Constantine

'61-'65
Athletics, Asst. Registrar

Chip Kulp

'60-'62
Office, Canteen/Steward


Jim Clements

'57-'59
Arts & Crafts


Priit Rebane '56-'60

Entertainment
Hd of Religion
Hd of Senior Area
See before  See after

Paul Zieger

'56-'57
Aquatics


Sandy McGinnes

'57, '60
Athletics


Bob Baesman

'61-'66
Head of Arts & Crafts

Bill Snover

'64-'67
Aquatics, Steward
Medical Director

Stan Cope
'68-'69
Head of Pioneer Unit


John Worth '51-'57

Aquatics, Hd of Religion
Hd of Senior Area
AD, Hd of Pioneer Unit


Jesse (Sprandel) Behringer

'58-'60
Aquatics


Bill Tetlow

'56-'58
Athletics
Hd of Jr Area, AD


William Dresher

'47-'49
Hd of Arts & Crafts


Buck Ewing
'58-'59
Athletics


Steve Leinbach '63-'64

Canteen/Steward
See 1964  See after


Dennis Dimmig

'65-'68
Hd of Aquatics


Warren Dimmig

'39-'41
Aquatics

John Phau '63-'65
Aquatics
See before

Dave Veil
'73-'76
Miller-Hagan

Lou Geibel
'53, '54
Kitchen, Junior 1

Dan Kistler
'44, '45
Junior 1, A&C, Bugler

Bruce Waechter
’51-’52
Aquatics See 1956

Larry Roller

'44, '49-'52
Hd of Aquatics, AD

Ron Breischaft
'61-'63
Aquatics, Hd of Athletics

Alan Wells
'65, '68
Aquatics

William Horne

'60-'61
Asst. Hd of Aquatics


George Dechet
'57-'58, '62
Pioneer Unit, Aquatics


John Borghoff
'61-'62
Aquatics

Frank Hall

1954
JC, Canteen/Steward

Al Rauch
'60-'64
Hd of A&C

Nils Hovik
'61-'63
Aquatics, Pioneer Unit

Richard Miller
'52-'55
Arts & Crafts

Jay B. Eickhoff
'67-'72
Hd of A&C

Dave Kistler

'48-'50
Arts & Crafts

Luther Kistler

Truck Driver
     

These are the staff we have located. If you know of more please let me know.
Jim Scheib E-mail
Jim Abbott '48, '50
John Adams '55-'60
Clayton Alderfer '56-'60
Bob Baesman '61-'66
Bill Baker '64-'66
Charles Barndt '57-'59
Jesse Sprandel Behringer '58-'60
John Bisset '61-'62
Bob Bohm '57-'58
John Borghoff '61-'62
Ralph Boyer '56-'60
Ron Breischaft '61-'63
Bob Brendel '58-'59
ChipBrower ’60-’61
Eric Brucker ’63
Tom Churchill '65-'68
Larry Clark '56-'62
Jim Clements '57-'59
Gene Collins '58-'59
Jim Constantine '61-'65
Stan Cope '68-'69
George Dechet '57-'58, '62
Dennis Dimmig '65-'68
Warren Dimmig '39-'41
Dick Dreas '60
William Dresher '47-'49
John Eberly '64-'67
Byard J. Ebling ’51-‘52
Robert Edge ’63-’66
Jay B. Eickhoff  '67-'72
Al Essex '62-'64
Buck Ewing '58-'59
Stephen Faber ’60-’62
Sheldon Fees '57-'62
Rich Fellows '64-'66
Steve Fellows ’62-‘66
Richard Ferrara '57-'59, '61
Carl Fischer '55-'59
Peter Folen 65'-'69
Paul Frable '60
Bob Frank '44-'55
John 'Nick' Friedrich ’61-’65
Doug Fry '65
John Fry '61
Louis Geibel '53-'54
Bob Gilfillan '56-'57
Dave Gilfillan'62-'64
David Good '59-'61
Dick Grote '58-'59
Frank J. Hall '54
Fred Herlinger '62-'64
Harry Herlinger '63-'64
Bob Hershey JC ’55-’56
Robert Hoeppner '53-'55
William Horne '60, '61


Jim Hoveland '65-'68
Nils Hovik '61-'63
John Howell ’62-’66
Paul Howells '47-52'
Rich James '71-'73
Bob Kellner '67-'68
Dan Kistler '44-'45
Dave Kistler '48-'50
John Koch '63-'64
Chip Kulp '60-'62
Fred Larsen '65-'68
Jim Leslie '55-'58
“Chuck” Lewis '57-'59
Stephen J. Leinbach ’63-’64
Charles Matchett, '50-'57
Sandy McGinnis '57,'60
Peter Merscher '67-68
Isadore Mihalakis '59-'60
C.T. Miller '58-'60
Richard W. Miller '52-'55
David Necker '59-'62
Charles Pasewark '66, '70-'71
John Paulyson '58-'59
John Pfau '63-'65
David Pierce ’63-’65
Walter Pijawka '52-'53
Al Rauch '60-'64
Priit Rebane '56-'60
Lenny Rice '53-'56
Dan Ritter ’52-’54
Bill Roberts '61
Larry Roller '44,'49-52
David Rothermel '60-'63
Bill Savacool ’60–’62
Jim Scheib '58-'62, '65, '66
Tom Scheib '56-'60
Steve Schreiner '62-'68
Jon Schwenzer '65-'68
Bill Shain '60-'65
John Shain '63
John Siegfried '61-'67
Ron Siegfried '64-'65
Brad Smith '67-'68
Scott Smith '60-'63
Bill Snover ’64-‘67
Tim Sprandel '58-'62
Bill Tetlow '56-'58
John Unangst '50-'55
Eric VanValkenburgh '60-'62
Dave Veil '73-'76
Bruce Waechter ’51-’52
Allen Wells '65,'68
Bill Wightman '55-'61, '63
Dave Wightman '60-'61
Dave Wilson '63, '65
John Worth '51-'57
Paul Worth '52-'55
Paul Zieger '56-'57


Pre-flood Aerial from 1954 camp brochure
(Click to enlarge)


Post-flood Miller postcard from Bill Wightman (Click to enlarge)


Post card from 1960's from Doug Fry (Click to enlarge)


Miller Waterfront by Dennis Dimmig

Click here for more scenes

CAMP MILLER HISTORY


Flood photos from Larry Clark

 

house wren points leftTo Main Page